HOME > Privacy policy

Privacy policy

B-Sealed Pty. Ltd. respects the privacy concerns of users of this website. From 21 December 2001, we are bound by new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. We comply by these National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that any information submitted to us is stored securely. However, we know that you will understand that no system can be 100 per cent secure and that any information submitted to us is done so at your own risk. B-Sealed Pty. Ltd. cannot guarantee the security of any information submitted to us. We do, however, make our best efforts to ensure its security.

cookies

The method by which the foregoing information is gathered is know as cookies.

B-Sealed Pty. Ltd. uses cookies, which are pieces of information that are transferred to an individual user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user identification code, that the site uses to track the pages you have visited. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. As a result, it is possible to speed up a visitor's future activities on the website and allow B-Sealed Pty. Ltd. to provide news and information specifically tailored to his or her interests.

You may be able to set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Cookies are generally stored on computers using the Microsoft Windows system in either a file marked 'Cookies' or 'Temporary Internet Files' (or both) in the Windows folder. You may simply delete the cookies from this folder at any time. However, if you do so you may not be able to use some functions of the website, or may have to sign in on each visit.

personal information

You will remain anonymous during your visit to the B-Sealed Pty. Ltd. website. B-Sealed Pty Ltd web servers automatically collect information about a site user (eg. IP address, browser type and referrer by reading this information from the user's browser - information provided by every user's browser). This information is collected in a database and used--in an aggregated, anonymous manner--in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our Web site. This information is automatically logged by most Web sites.

During our interactions with our users we may have to ask for personal information. In order to deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a sub-contractor (eg. the party who delivers your order).

Except to the extent that we engage contractors as noted above to assist us to provide a better service to you, we do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for their marketing purposes.

external links

The B-Sealed Pty. Ltd. site may contain links to websites other than the B-Sealed Pty. Ltd. site. B-Sealed Pty. Ltd. is only responsible for its own privacy practices and the content of it's site. B-Sealed Pty. Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other Web sites.

what we do

B-Sealed Pty. Ltd. is a security seals company specialising in tamper evident products. We distribute all around Australia (Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth and Hobart) with customers in a large range of industries. These include, but are not limited to, industries and applications such as cash-in-transit (security bags & satchels), container exports and domestic rail freight (bolt seals & cable seals) and trucks (fixed length seals), postal (pull tight seals), removalist and storage (security boxes), poker machines (padlock seals), fire extinguishers (LightLock), product security (security labels), photo labs, printers and art galleries (ARTtrust), and even brand authentication (BubbleTag technology).

As you can see, our product range is especially large to cater for the many applications and requirements of our clients in a wide variety of industries. Don't hesitate to contact us to find out more.